Visas

UN-Habitat does not issue individual invitation letters to World Urban Forum participants. The only document you will receive from UN-Habitat is the acknowledgement email confirming the successful online registration

A valid passport and visa is required to enter Colombia. You may contact your nearest embassy or consulate for information on how to obtain a visa. There you may also verify whether you will require a visa to attend WUF7.

IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS

In order to facilitate entry to Colombia for the Seventh session of the World Urban Forum you must carefully read the following information taking into account your nationality as listed in Annex I


To enter Colombia, nationals of countries listed in Annex I (countries exempted from visa) must present their passports whose validity should at least six months.. Citizens from member countries and those associated with CAN and MERCOSUR can enter with their National Identity Documents or with an appropriate document according to current immigration agreements. 

PROCESSING OF VISA

I. Delegations

The official delegates* whose nationalities are different from those listed in Annex I will receive a Permission of Entrance and Stay for the event, upon request by the organization at least 15 days before entering the country. To this end, UN-Habitat will send to the Coordination of Visas the names, passport numbers, nationalities and the complete flight schedule of these delegates. (* Representatives of States and International Organizations, people of recognized standing that UN-Habitat invites in a particular way)

II. Participants and Media

From January 15, 2014, participants from countries that are not in Annex I need to carry out the instructions of VISA TP-12 at the Consulates of Colombia abroad and follow the current legal provisions stated in the Decree 834/2013 (See the location of Consulates and Consular Sections here) To make the process effective and expeditious, prior to the Consulate visit, the applicant must fill out the corresponding application form attaching all the required documents here going to the option "HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA".

The requirements to apply for a VISA TP-12 can be found at this link

ATTENTION


The Visas and other documents given by Colombia do not exempt the holder from complying with their immigration duties or of transit by third countries. Those concerned should ensure they comply with the requirements of airport transit Visa, valid vaccination certificates and other required documents according to their itinerary.